GRADS 2013 Entries

Winners

First Place

Hattie L. Hammonds, Dr. Hans W. Klar, Dr. Kristin S. Huggins
Tianqi Hang
Olena Tokmylenko
Sunayan S Ray, Ciara Anderson Mcknight, Kimberly Paul
Ran Xie, Olga Isengildina-Massa, and Carlos E. Carpio

Second Place

Jian Zeng
Katie Johnson and Nicole Miller
Heldt, Katherine; Childress, Michael
Erin Shealy, Catherine Brawner, Catherine Mobley, Richard Layton
Kenyae L. Reese

Third Place

Vivek K. Pallipuram
Katrina Fumagali and Elise Little
Richard Gearhart
Ibtehal Alsallaiy, Paul Dawson and Inyee Han
Scott Emory Moore, BSN, RN; Bonnie Holaday, PhD, RN, FAAN; Nancy Meehan, PhD, RN; Paula J. Watt, PhD

All Entries

College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences

Animal and Veterinary Science

K.M. Young*, J.R. Burgess, C.T. McDonald, T.C. Jenkins

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Sunayan S Ray, Ciara Anderson Mcknight, Kimberly Paul

Biological Sciences

Heldt, Katherine; Childress, Michael

Entomology

N. J. Seiter, J. K. Greene, F. P. F. Reay-Jones, E. P. Benson, and P. A. Zungoli

Environmental Toxicology

Jason Coral

Food Technology

Ibtehal Alsallaiy, Paul Dawson and Inyee Han
Hanan Eshamah, Inyee Han, Hesham Naas, James Rieck and Paul Dawson

Forest Resources

Lauren S. Pile, G. Geoff Wang and Patricia A, Layton
R.P. Pamplin, E.A. Mikhailova, C.J. Post, P.D. McMillan, J.L. Sharp

Genetics

Rooksana E. Noorai, Leigh Anne Clark

Plant and Environmental Sciences

Shawna Daley, Richard Hassell
Amy Hackney Blackwell, Patrick McMillan
Simon Schreier

Wildlife and Fisheries Biology

Claire Stuyck, Ron Johnson, William Bridges
Cady Etheredge, Greg Yarrow, Patrick Gerard, Jamie Dozier

College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities

Architecture

Brian Duffy
Katie Johnson and Nicole Miller
Katrina Fumagali and Elise Little
Tanner Sharpe, Miguel Yon Moll

City and Regional Planning

Alyson Leslie, Annemarie Jacques
Olena Tokmylenko

Communication, Technology & Society

Brandon Boatwright
William R. Smith
Travis Sanchez

Historic Preservation

Wendy Madill, Charlotte Causey, Amy Elizabeth Uebel, Mary Margaret Schley, Julia Tew
Rebecca Quandt

Landscape Architecture

Katherine Lloyd

Planning, Design, and the Built Environment

J. Manganelli, Dr. Keith Green, Dr. Johnell Brooks, Dr. Greg Mocko, Dr. Ian Walker, Stan Healy, Dr.

Professional Communication

Chelsie Messenger under the direction of Tharon Howard

Rhetorics, Communication and Information Design

Lauren Mitchell

Visual Arts

Joel Murray
Tanna Burchinal

College of Business and Behavioral Science

Applied Economics

Wallace A. Campbell
Ran Xie, Olga Isengildina-Massa, and Carlos E. Carpio

Applied Sociology

Erin Shealy, Catherine Brawner, Catherine Mobley, Richard Layton

Economics

Richard Gearhart
Anna Chorniy, Daniel P. Miller and Tilan Tang
Eric Makela
Danielle Zanzalari

Industrial/Organizational Psychology

Janelle H. Cheung, Robert R. Sinclair

College of Engineering and Science

Automotive Engineering

Kavit R. Antani, Bryan Pearce, Dr. Laine Mears, Dr. Mary Beth Kurz, Dr. Maria Mayorga

Bioengineering

Srikanth Sivaraman, Jessica Myers, Nicholas Amoroso, William Wagner, Shilpa Sant, Jiro Nagatomi
Breanne T. Przestrzelski
Christian N. Kotanen and Anthony Guiseppi-Elie
Lee Sierad, Richard Pascal, Dr. Agneta Simionescu, Dr. Dan Simionescu

Chemical Engineering

Jose Luis Orellana, Christopher L. Kitchens
Ming He, James McAliley and David A. Bruce

Chemistry

Liurukara D. Sanjeewa, Vasile O. Garlea, Pramod Kumar, Dino Sulejmanovic, Shiou-Jyh Hwu
Dulma E. Nugawela, Steve J. Stuart

Civil Engineering

Fei Xie; Yongxi Huang
Sujay Math and Prasad Rangaraju
Lei Wang, C. Hsein Juang, Sez Atamturktur
Arash Razmjoo, Amir Poursaee

Computer Engineering

Vivek K. Pallipuram

Computer Science

J. Yates Monteith, John D. McGregor
Jerome L. McClendon, Naja A. Mack, Larry F. Hodges
Cox J, House D, Lindell M
Chad G. Waters, Brian C. Dean, Jonathan J. Halford, MD
Meng Zhu
Pengfei Xuan, Yueli Zheng, Sapna Sarupria, Amy Apon

Electrical Engineering

Do Yeob Kim, Jae Young Kim, Young-Jun Park, Hyuk Chang, John Ballato, and Sung-O Kim
Karthikeyan Balasubramaniam, Neville Watson

Engineering and Science Education

Adam N. Kirn

Environmental Engineering and Science

Hilary P. Emerson
Peng Xie, David A Ladner
Jolanta B. Niedzwiecka, Kevin T. Finneran, and Clint Arnett

Environmental Health Physics

Jennifer C. Wong, Mavrik Zavarin, James D. C. Begg, Annie B. Kersting, Brian A. Powell

Human Centered Computing

Joshua I. Ekandem, Dr. Juan E. Gilbert
Tania Roy,Melva T. James,Arindam Gupta, Shelby S. Darnell, and Shaundra Daily, PhD;

Hydrogeology

Jeff Schwindaman

Industrial Engineering

Héctor H. Toro Díaz, Maria E. Mayorga, Laura McLay
Kevin Juang, Joel Greenstein, Marlena Fraune, Sanjay Ranganayakulu
Gary Palmer II and A. Joy Rivera-Rodriguez

Materials Science and Engineering

D. Ross Economy, Emilio Jimenez, Bobak Ranjbaran, Brad M. Schultz, Marian S. Kennedy
J. Giammarco, B. Zdyrko, K. Richardson, V. Singh , A. Agarwal, L. Kimerling, J. Hu, I. Luzinov
Yu Gu,Ruslan Burtovyy,Jake Townsend,Zhaoxi Chen,Fei Peng,Igor Luzinov,Konstantin G. Kornev
Steven Saville, Roland Stone, Bin Qi, Robert Woodward, Mike House, Tim St. Pierre, O. Thompson Meffo

Mathematical Sciences

Dewei Wang, Karunarathna B. Kulasekera, Colin M. Gallagher, and Christopher S. McMahan
Abigail Bowers and Leo Rebholz
Jim Brown and Rodney Keaton
Chris Johnson and Martin Schmoll

Mechanical Engineering

Jian Zeng
Rahul Sharan Renu, Dr.Gregory Mocko
Tianqi Hang
Saurin H. Patel

Physics

Amanpreet Kaur, Dieter H. Hartmann
Pooja Puneet
Zhe Zhang, Charles Schwartz, Virginie Martiny, David Lagorce, Yoshihiko Ikeguchi, Maria A. Miteva, a

College of Health, Education and Human Development

Administration and Supervision

Hattie L. Hammonds, Dr. Hans W. Klar, Dr. Kristin S. Huggins

Curriculum and Instruction

M. Deanna Ramey, Heather McCrea Andrews
Daniel M. Alston and Brandi L. Kamp

Educational Leadership (Higher Education)

Amin Mohamed, Russ Marion
Chinasa A. Ordu, M. Ed

Educational Leadership (P-12)

Kenyae L. Reese

Healthcare Genetics

Annamalar Jeyasehar MSN RN, Dr. Julia Eggert PhD GNP-BC AOCN

Middle Grades Education

Erin Lyons

Nursing MS (Adult/Gerontology Nurse Practioner)

Scott Emory Moore, BSN, RN; Bonnie Holaday, PhD, RN, FAAN; Nancy Meehan, PhD, RN; Paula J. Watt, PhD

Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt

Sukjoon Yoon, Sheila J. Backman (Advisor), Dr. Jimmy Sanderson, Dr. Bryan E. Denham, Dr. Gregory Ram
Younsuk Kong

Interdisciplinary Programs

Policy Studies

Serife Elif Can-Sener

Nominate a Student
Judge an Event
Review Submissions
Admin